Not All Doors Are 8 Feet Tall

architecture that lasts
it works for those who
need it
and surprises those who don't

thedesignwalker:

BASALT tables basses en bois brûlé par Normal Studio

thedesignwalker:

BASALT tables basses en bois brûlé par Normal Studio

(via grmhrtdesigns)

ryanpanos:

cjwho:

Bachelors Degree Presentation by Christoph Sevcnikar

Its my final bachelors degree presentation layout, but im still working on my presentation model made of wood, which im going to post when its finished, hopefully in october.

the project is a concert hall for classic orchestra music in reichenau, austria. the main idea was a visible wood construction to build the ribbed slabs and bridges, who are connecting the different areas of the building.

and it looks much better on DIN A0.

1. Info sheet with concept idea and some technical explanation
2. groundfloor plan + elevation / section
3. 1st floor plan + elevation / section
4. 2nd floor plan + elevation / section
5. 3rd floor plan + elevation / section
6. facade cross-section and details

CJWHO: facebook | instagram | twitter | pinterest | subscribe

Great work
cjwho
!

(via grmhrtdesigns)

archi-diary:

SDM Apartment / Arquitectura en Movimiento Workshop

the-gasoline-station:

Jean Nouvel’s Responsive Solar Facade at Institut du Monde Arabe

In the early eighties famed architect Jean Nouvel, in conjunction with Architecture-Studio, won the competition to design what would become the Institut du Monde Arabe (IMA). It was conceived during the Grands Projets, a major development initiative headed by the French government, as a forum to explore the relationship of the Arab culture with France. Jean Nouvel, known for his innovative façade detailing, proposed an advanced responsive metallic brise soleil based on an archetypal element of Arabic architecture, the mashrabiyya. Drawing inspiration from the traditional lattice work that has been used for centuries in the Middle East to protect the occupants from the sun and provide privacy, Nouvel created a modular system of mechanized panels that could react dynamically to changing sunlight. Each made of several hundred light sensitive diaphragms, the panels could sensitively regulate the amount of light allowed to enter the building. During the various phases of the lens, a shifting geometric pattern of squares, circles, and octagons are formed and showcased as both light and void. As a result, the IMA’s interior spaces are dramatically modified, along with the exterior appearance, throughout the day. While these ocular devices create an incredible aesthetic, they are perhaps most innovative for their environmental performance. Since solar gain is easily mitigated by closing or reducing the aperture sizes, the building can be climate controlled efficiently without relying on energy-intensive air conditioning systems. Though completed almost three decades ago, the building remains a powerful example of alternative ways of imagining an “ecological” and culturally-aware architecture. 

(Source: archdaily.com, via grmhrtdesigns)

life1nmotion:

Piero Lissoni for Living Divani. Family lounge modular seating. Environment by Living Divani

life1nmotion:

Piero Lissoni for Living Divani. Family lounge modular seating. Environment by Living Divani

considertheaesthetic:

"The strategy was simple, we can’t design another ‘me too’ product, Legend was sick of seeing the same looking things on the shelves, they wanted something that offered the market something new and unexpected. With ‘Stories worth sharing’ as our central strategy, we developed product names, brands and packaging that leveraged local BC legends and created custom illustrations to bring the stories to life on the bottles. We wanted every detail to be considered, from container selection, non-traditional colour selections and print finishings to create something that stands out from the crowd."

Also Known As

(via alwaysinstudio)

architizer:

Our most heavenly stairways and Jacob’s ladders. Read more. ht

architizer:

Our most heavenly stairways and Jacob’s ladders. Read more.

futureproofdesigns:

Battersea Reach 1964/1935, Detail
Abigail Reynolds
2013

futureproofdesigns:

Battersea Reach 1964/1935, Detail

Abigail Reynolds

2013